Committees

ITS ASIA PACIFIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS

SECRETARY GENERAL: Mr Hajime Amano, ITS Japan
Mr Dean Zabrieszach, ITS Australia
Mr Xiaojing Wang, National ITS Center, China / China ITS Industry Alliance
Dr Murphy Sun, ITS Taiwan
Mr Charles So, ITS Hong Kong
Mr Muhammad Aditya A.N., ITS Indonesia
Mr Takehiko Barada, ITS Japan
Mr Seongsoo Kim, ITS Korea
Dr Siew Mun Leong, ITS Malaysia
Mr Stephen Hewett, ITS New Zealand
Mr Andrew Chow, ITS Singapore
Prof. Sorawit Narupiti, ITS Thailand

ITS AUSTRALIA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

PRESIDENT: Mr Dean Zabrieszach, HMI Technologies
VICE PRESIDENT: Mr Dennis Walsh, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Dr Dale Andrea, Department of Transport
Mr Chen Cai, Data61 / CSIRO
Mr Gino Dompietro, Jacobs Group
Ms Lenore Fletcher, Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries
Mr Jeff McCarthy, Roads and Maritime Services
Mr Jeremy Nassau, Transurban
Mr Brian Negus, Cica Group / ITS Australia
Professor Majid Sarvi, The University of Melbourne / AIMES
Ms Nathalie Sassen, Keolis Downer
Mr Soren Tellegen, Kapsch TrafficCom Australia
Ms Silje Troseth, Q-Free Australia
Mr Dirk Van de Meerssche, Cubic Transportation Systems
Mr Michael Watts, Transmax
Mr Chris Woods, Robert Bosch Australia

17TH ITS ASIA PACIFIC FORUM 2020

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Dennis Walsh, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads / ITS Australia
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Brian Negus, Cica Group / ITS Australia
Janette Sofronidis, ITS Australia
Dean Zabrieszach, HMI Technologies / ITS Australia

PROGRAM SUB-COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIR: Chen Cai, Data61 / CSIRO
CO-CHAIR: Andry Rakotonirainy, Queensland University of Technology, Centre for Accident Research and Road Safety – Queensland (CARRS-Q)
Graham Ackers, GHD
Ashish Bhaskar, Queensland University of Technology
Morgan Bray, A.D. Engineering
Scott Benjamin, WSP
Kevin Cocks AM, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Omid Ejtemai, PTV Group
Katharine Hampson, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Matt Harrison, ITS Australia
Devina Hassanaly, Systra
Manu Hingorani, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Aliasgar (Ali) Inayathusein, Veitch Lister Consulting
Inhi Kim, Monash University
Errol Kruger, Silicon Billabong
Gary Liddle, The University of Melbourne
Andrew Mehaffey, HMI Technologies
Rebecca Michael, Royal Automobile Club of Queensland
Brian Negus, Cica Group / ITS Australia
Hoang Nguyen, Data61 / CSIRO
Stacey Ryan, ITS Australia
Meead Saberi, University of New South Wales
Nathalie Sassan, Keolis Downer
Janette Sofronidis, ITS Australia
David Swords, Smartrak Australia
David Taylor, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Dennis Walsh, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Russell Whale, Arup
Dean Zabrieszach, HMI Technologies

International Expert Advisory Panel

Steve Dellenback, Southwest Research Institute – United States
Richard Harris, Real ITS Global – United Kingdom
Christer Karlsson, ITS Sweden – Sweden
Tom Kern, Management Consulting Washington – United States
Martin McMullan, McMullan Consulting – New Zealand

FUTURE LEADERS SUB-COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIR: Renae Leeson, iMOVE CRC
CO-CHAIR: Chen Cai, Data61 / CSIRO
Ashish Bhaskar, Queensland University of Technology
Matt Harrison, ITS Australia
Inhi Kim, Monash University
Hoang Nguyen, Data61 / CSIRO
Stacey Ryan, ITS Australia
Meead Saberi, University of New South Wales
David Taylor, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

TECHNICAL TOURS AND DEMONSTRATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIR: Michael Watts, Transmax
CO-CHAIR: Lachlan Faulkner, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Hayley Elliott, Translink – Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Matt Harrison, ITS Australia
Hoa Nguyen, Aurecon
Alyson O’Rourke, Gold Coast City Council
Janette Sofronidis, ITS Australia
Thomas Stacey, Brisbane City Council
Graham Steadman, WSP

SPONSORSHIP AND EXHIBITION SUB-COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIR: John Hawkins, HMI Technologies
CO-CHAIR: Lenore Fletcher, Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries
Colin Dominish, GHD
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Matt Harrison, ITS Australia
Rebecca Michael, Royal Automobile Club of Queensland
Jamie Smith, Telstra
Janette Sofronidis, ITS Australia
Brett Stevens, Kapsch TrafficCom Australia

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIR: Matt Harrison, ITS Australia
CO-CHAIR: Clare Murray, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Anna Allwright, Cubic Transportation Systems
Liz Baxter, The University of Melbourne
Louise Thomas, WSP